Please note: This page is part of the archived Gorsedh Kernow website (up to March 2015). Some information may not be correct. Please visit our current website at http://www.gorsedhkernow.org.uk for up-to-date news.

 

Gorsedh Kernow: Berdh Nowyth/New Bards

 
2014: Penntorr/Torpoint


  • Wendy Benoit - Victoria, Australia
    For her work for Cornwall in Australia
    Gweresores dhe Lies - Helper of Many

  • Frank Blewett - Penzance
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall
    Mab Wynn Penlegh - Grandson of Penlee

  • Gareth Churcher - Falmouth
    For being a true ambassador for Cornish music
    Gwrier Ilow - Music Maker

  • Fred Coxon - Derby
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall
    Mab Derwegi - Son of a place abounding in Oaks

  • Jean Harry - Cambridge, New Zealand
    For her continuing work for Cornwall in New Zealand
    Jewann Pensans ha Tramor - Jean of Penzance and Overseas

  • Elizabeth Lane - Poole, Dorset
    For her work for Cornwall across the Tamar
    Maghteth Bal Du - Maid of Baldhu

  • Trevor Lawrence - Wadebridge
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall
    Henhwedhlor - Traditional Story Teller

  • Stephen Lawry - Heamoor, Penzance
    For his contribution to Cornish music
    Kessenyans Down - Deep Harmony

  • Robert Lloyd - Bendigo, Australia
    For his work for Cornwall in Australia
    Gwas Bendygo - Servant of Bendigo

  • Tamsin Mallett - Grampound Road
    For her services to the Cornish Archive
    Myrgh Polwithan - Daughter of Polwithan

  • Anna Maria Murphy - Paul, Penzance
    For services to Cornish Drama
    Skrifores Drollow - Writer of Stories

  • Gareth Parry - Redruth
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall
    Mab Meliner Gwlan - Son of a Wool Miller

  • Patricia Parry - Redruth
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall
    Gwylan Gernow - Kittiwake

  • Steve Penhaligon - Penzance
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall.
    Pennhelyk - Willows End

  • Caradoc Peters - Falmouth
    For his contribution to Cornish Archaeology
    Hendheskonydh - Archaeologist

  • John Prowse - Penzance
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall
    Mab Menweythoryon - Son of Stoneworkers

  • Colin Retallick - Perranporth
    For commitment to St Piran Trust
    Tallack Treniow - Tallack of Treniow

  • Marion Smith - Carbis Bay
    For her work as a dedicated Cornish researcher
    Benen Clogh - Bell Woman

  • Christine Stephens - Callington
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall
    Spyrys Goen Brenn - Spirit of Bodmin Moor

  • Ronan Tremel - Kalleg, Brittany
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall
    Mab Kawan - Son of Kawan (place name)

  • Hugh Thomas Trevarthen - Carbis Bay
    For his interest in and work for Cornwall
    Gidyer Gwestoryon - Leader of guests

  • Derek Richard Trewarne - Victoria, Australia
    For his work for Cornwall in Australia
    Mab Erhok - Son of Eaglehawk

  • Julia Wass - Penzance
    By examination in the Cornish Language and continuing work for Cornwall.
    Kowan Ell - Brown Owl